Tentative Rulings
[…] (f) The amount claimed if it totals less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) as of the date of presentation of the claim, including the estimated amount of any prospective injury, damage, or loss, insofar as it may be known at the time of the presentation of the claim, together with the basis of computation of the amount claimed. If the amount claimed exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), no dollar amount shall be included in the claim. However, it shall indicate whether the claim would be a limited civil case.
Additionally, section 915 of the Government Code, subsection (a) states:
“(a) A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means:
(1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof.
(2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.
(3) If expressly authorized by an ordinance or resolution of the public entity, submitting it electronically to the public entity in the manner specified in the ordinance or resolution.”
Further, section 915(f) states “A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section to a public agency as defined in Section 53050 if it is delivered or mailed within the time prescribed for presentation thereof in conformity with the information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the time the claim, amendment, or application is delivered or mailed…”
Kaweah challenges both the substance of the Letters under section 910 and its delivery under section 915.
The Letters are Not in Compliance or Substantial Compliance