Tentative Rulings
[…] Civil Code section 2924.15(a) expressly applies sections 2923.5 and 2923.6 where there is an owner occupied residential real property at issue.
The Truth in Lending Act, at 12 C.F.R section 1026.3, states that the following transactions are not subject to the Act and include extensions of credit for business purposes. (12 C.F.R. § 1026.3(a)(1).) However, the undisputed facts indicate the Midblock Loan was a loan for “business purposes” was a vacant lot, and was not occupied by Plaintiff as a primary residence. (UMF Nos. 39, 40.)
Additionally, Civil Code section 1916.7 applies to
“(b) A mortgage loan made pursuant to the provisions of this section is an adjustable-payment, adjustable-rate loan, on the security of real property occupied or intended to be occupied by the borrower containing four or fewer residential units and incorporating terms substantially as follows:
- The term of the loan shall be not less than 29 years, repayable in monthly installments amortized over a period of not less than 30 years…”
The Midblock Loan had a term less than 29 years and was not amortized over a period not less than 30 years. (UMF No. 5.)
Therefore, the Court grants summary adjudication as to Issue No. 1 that the alleged violations of statutes above do not apply to the Midblock Loan.