Tentative Rulings
[…] The Court has no additional evidence from Plaintiff in its file as to the element of malice which would overcome the privilege recognized above with respect to recorded documents.
Therefore the Court adjudicates Issue No. 10 in favor of Defendants, finds Issue No. 10 dispositive of this cause of action, and declines to rule on the other issues related to the third cause of action.
Fourth Cause of Action – Civil Code section 1572
Civil Code section 1572 states:
“Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,
5. Any other act fitted to deceive.”
UMF No. 79 identifies the following alleged misrepresentations: “(1) the allocation of the $20,030 payment on December 11, 2020, and (2) the $46,657.61 payment on April 18, 2023.”