Tentative Rulings
[…] (b) Proceed to sell all or any portion of the livestock pursuant to Section 3080.16 if:
(1) A judicial order authorizing sale has been entered pursuant to Section 3080.06;
…
(c) A lienholder may commence a legal action on its claim against the owner of the livestock . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc. § 3080.02.)
Here, Plaintiff asserts a livestock lien pursuant to 3080.01 and seeks a judicial order to sell the Horses pursuant to 3080.02(b).
Application for Order for Sale and Probable Validity
Section 3080.03 requires, as to the application for judicial order:
Upon the filing of the complaint, or at any time thereafter prior to judgment, the lienholder may apply to the court in which the action was commenced for an order authorizing sale of livestock.
(a) The application shall include all of the following:
(1) A statement showing that the sale is sought pursuant to this chapter to enforce a livestock service lien;
(2) A statement of the amount the lienholder seeks to recover from the defendant and the date that amount became due;
(3) A statement setting forth the reasons why a sale should be held prior to judgment;
(4) A description of the livestock to be sold and an estimate of the fair market value thereof; and
(5) A statement of the manner in which the lienholder intends to sell the livestock. The statement shall include, but not be limited to, whether the sale will be public or private, the amount of proceeds expected from the sale, and, why the sale, if authorized, would conform to the standard of commercial reasonableness set forth in Section 3080.16.
(b) The application shall be supported by an affidavit or affidavits showing that on the facts presented therein the lienholder would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the action is brought.
The Court finds the application complies with subsection (a) as to the required additional statements, description of the livestock and a statement in the manner in which the livestock seeks to be sold.
Probable Validity