Tentative Rulings
[…] The court preliminary approves CPT Group, Inc. as the claims administrator for this settlement based both on prior experience with this settlement administrator in other class actions litigated in this Court and on the Declaration of Martinez in support thereof. (Declaration of Martinez ¶17.) The Court preliminarily approves administration costs not to exceed $8,500.

6. Unclaimed Settlement Proceeds

The Court preliminarily approves the distribution of unclaimed settlement proceeds to Central Valley Christian School.

As to this recipient, the Court notes Code of Civil Procedure section 384 states:

“(a)…It is the policy of the State of California to ensure that the unpaid cash residue and unclaimed or abandoned funds in class action litigation are distributed, to the fullest extent possible, in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the underlying class action or causes of action, or to promote justice for all Californians. The Legislature finds that the use of funds for these purposes is in the public interest, is a proper use of the funds, and is consistent with essential public and governmental purposes.”