Tentative Rulings
[…] As to the merits, Defendant’s motion states “On August 21, 2025, Defendant mailed three written letters to Vivint Solar/Sunrun at three different business addresses, requesting copies of all contracts and account information related to property located at 2320 S. Hall St., Visalia, California. These letters were mailed through regular U.S. mail, as Defendant was unsure if the addresses were still active. No response was received from any of them.”

However, the Court notes that Defendant is represented by counsel as named in the complaint.

Code of Civil Procedure section  2031.040 states that “The party making a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall serve a copy of the demand on the party to whom it is directed and on all other parties who have appeared in the action.”

Any discovery should have been served on counsel as well. California Rule of Court, rule 1.21. entitled Service notes:

(a) Service on a party or attorney

Whenever a document is required to be served on a party, the service must be made on the party's attorney if the party is represented.”