Tentative Rulings
[…] Tope (2014) 233 Cal.App.4th 437, 447, 453.)
Here, Plaintiff has shown, at least, a contract between Plaintiff and Rodeny, Plaintiff’s performance thereunder regarding care for the Horses, the failure to pay as to breach and damages exceeding $36,000.
However, the Court, as indicated above, does not find, based on the presentation of facts and law before it, that, as a matter of law, Defendant is responsible for this debt as the surviving spouse of Rodney.
Hearing and Service / Ex Parte Requirements
Section 3080.03(c) states:
(c) A hearing shall be held in the court in which the lienholder has brought the action before an order authorizing sale is issued under this chapter. Except as provided in Section 3080.15, or as ordered by the court upon good cause shown, the defendant shall be served with a copy of all of the following at least 10 days prior to the date set for hearing:
(1) A summons and complaint;
(2) A notice of application and hearing; and
(3) An application and all affidavits filed in support thereof.
Section 3080.15 indicates that