Tentative Rulings
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 436; Stafford v. Shultz (1954) 42 Cal.2d 767, 782.)
Public Entity Punitive Damages
The operative amended complaint alleges Defendant Kaweah Delta Health Care District is a California Special District, which constitutes a public entity under Government Code section 811.2. (FAC ¶4.) Additionally, it is alleged that Defendants Kaweah Delta Medical Center and Kaweah Health, Exeter Clinic are employed, contracted, or associated with those other Defendants and providers named or to be named. (FAC ¶¶5, 6.)
Government Code section 818 states: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing defendant."
Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages against Kaweah Defendants is barred under section 818 and Court will grant the motion to strike the references to punitive damages as to the Kaweah Defendants without leave to amend.
Attorneys’ Fees