Tentative Rulings
[…] [Citation.] Not only must there be circumstances of oppression, fraud or malice, but facts must be alleged in the pleading to support such a claim. [Citation.]" (Grieves v. Superior Court (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 159, 166, fn. omitted.) Here, no tort is pled and the Court, therefore grants the motion to strike as to punitive damages. (See also Brewer v. Premier Golf Properties, LP. (2008) 168 Cal. App. 4th. 1243.)
As to non-economic damages for mental suffering or emotional distress, such damages are not compensable in breach of contract cases.
“California Civil Code section 3300 provides for the general measure of damages for a breach of contract. It reads: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."(Martin v.