Tentative Rulings
[…] This additional $39,000 requested seeks to complete the unfinished home repairs. Additionally, Payee provides a monthly income and expense document that permits the Court to determine the impact of this transfer.

Authority and Analysis

A transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on the following express findings by the Court.

Under Ins. Code § 10139.5(a)(1), the Court must determine whether the “transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.” The Court considers the following non-exclusive factors under Ins. Code § 10139.5(b):

(1) The reasonable preference and desire of the payee to complete the proposed transaction, taking into account the payee’s age, mental capacity, legal knowledge, and apparent maturity level.