Tentative Rulings
[…] A proceeding under this section is a limited civil case.” (Food and Ag. Code § 31621.)
Here, the Court notes that Food and Ag. Code section 31621 also provides “A city or county may establish an administrative hearing procedure to hear and dispose of petitions filed pursuant to this chapter.”
While Food and Ag. Code section 31621 provides for this alternative procedure, it does not appear, based on Porterville City Code section 5-3.11 that a “petition” was filed by the enumerated persons above or that Porterville City Code section 5-3.11 contains a similar timeline to Food and Ag.