Tentative Rulings
[…] Probate Code section 13550 states: “ Except as provided in Sections 11446, 13552, 13553, and 13554, upon the death of a married person, the surviving spouse is personally liable for the debts of the deceased spouse chargeable against the property described in Section 13551 to the extent provided in Section 13551.”
The potential application of these exceptions, and the extent provided by 13551 are unaddressed in this application.
The Court notes that Probate Code section 13551 states:
“The liability imposed by Section 13550 shall not exceed the fair market value at the date of the decedent’s death, less the amount of any liens and encumbrances, of the total of the following:
(a) The portion of the one-half of the community and quasi-community property belonging to the surviving spouse under Sections 100 and 101 that is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment and is not administered in the estate of the deceased spouse.
(b) The portion of the one-half of the community and quasi-community property belonging to the decedent under Sections 100 and 101 that passes to the surviving spouse without administration under this part.
(c) The separate property of the decedent that passes to the surviving spouse without administration under this part.”
There is no information before the Court that the liability here does not exceed the fair market value of the categories listed under (a), (b) and (c).